Results‎ > ‎

2013 - 2014 Results

Continental Math League (CML) 2014
Continental Math League is an international competition for elementary to high school students.  There are 3 rounds of contest for 2nd/3rd grade and 5 rounds of contest for 4th+ grade in a school year.  Each contest consists of 6 word problems.  The maximum score for each round is 6.  The sum of top 6 students' score will become the team score of each grade.

MathSeed 4th grade team won the National Winner !
6th grade team ranked 1st in California
3rd grade team ranked 3rd in California

National Student Winners
  • Frank L.
  • Vindhya S.
Regional Student Winners
  • Kaviyasri S.
Student name in bold below are Medal Winners.

3rd Grade
Student Scores:

Name

Meet 1

Meet 2

Meet 3

Total

Ryan M.

5

6

6

17

Khang D.

5

6

6

17

Riddhika P.

5

5

6

16

Alexander C.

3

6

6

15

Edison

4

5

6

15

 

4th Grade
Student Scores:

Name

Meet 1

Meet 2

Meet 3

Meet 4

Meet 5

Total

Frank L.

6

6

6

6

6

30

Vindhya S.

6

6

6

6

6

30

Kaushik V.

6

6

5

6

6

29

Sujay R.

5

6

6

5

6

28

Anish K.

6

4

6

6

5

27

Edmund X.

6

6

3

6

5

26

 

5th Grade
Student Scores:

Name

Meet 1

Meet 2

Meet 3

Meet 4

Meet 5

Total

Prithvi N.

4

5

6

4

4

23

Abinaya S.

5

6

3

4

5

23

 

6th Grade
Student Scores:

Name

Meet 1

Meet 2

Meet 3

Meet 4

Meet 5

Total

Kaviyasri S.

6

6

5

6

6

29

Hewitt L.

6

6

5

3

6

26

Harish B.

6

6

4

5

4

25

Parth A.

6

4

4

6

5

25

Vincent C.

6

6

4

3

4

23

Hana N.

6

6

3

2

3

20



Online Math L
eague
(OML) 2014
Online Math League is a national competition for elementary and middle school students.  There are 3 rounds of contest through the school year.  Each contest consists of 15 multiple choice questions.  The maximum score in each round is 15.  The sum of top 4 students' score will become the team score of each grade.

MathSeed won the National Champion in 4th & 5th grade competition!
3rd & 6th grade ranked 3rd place nationally.

Student name in bold below are Medal Winners.


3rd Grade
Student Scores:

Name

Test 1

Test 2

Test 3

Total

Ryan M.

15

15

15

45

Varun S.

15

14

15

44

Khang D.

15

14

15

44

Riddhika P.

13

15

13

41


4th Grade
Student Scores:

Name

Test 1

Test 2

Test 3

Total

Kaushik V.

15

15

 15

45

Anish K.

14

15

 15

44

Frank L.

15

14

 15

44

Vindhya S.

15

13

 15

43

 

5th Grade
Student Scores:

Name

Test 1

Test 2

Test 3

Total

Prithvi N.

15

15

14

44

Jatin C.

12

15

15

42

Lisa Y.

15

12

14

41


6th Grade
Student Scores:

Name

Test 1

Test 2

Test 3

Total

Hewitt L.

15

13

15

43

Kaviyasri S.

13

15

15

43

Parth A.

13

13

15

41

Hana N.

10

15

15

40



Noetic Learning Math Contest - Spring 2014

The Noetic Learning Math Contest is a biannual math challenge for elementary students. During the contest, students are given 45 minutes to solve 20 problems that can cover a broad range of mathematics skills taught in school.

Perfect Scorers

Name

School

 

Name

School

Ryan M.

Gomes

 

Edison L.

Chadbourne

Vindhya S.

Forest Park

 

Frank L.

Chadbourne


National Honor Roll (Top 10%)

Name

School


Name

School

Riddhika P.

Ardenwood


Akshitha A.

Mission Valley

Harshun K.

Parkmont


Nikhil R.

Mission Valley

Jatin C.

Chadbourne


Anish K.

Weibel

Akshat P.

Gomes


Prithvi N.

Weibel

Anya M.

Gomes


Shreya A.

Weibel

Khushi M.

Gomes


Parth A.

Mission San Jose

Khang D.

Glenmoor


Shraddha V.

Patternson

Louis W.

Glenmoor


Lisa Y.

Patternson


Honorable Mention

Name

School


Name

School

Meghna R.

Ardenwood


Hewitt L.

King's Academy

Gauri C.

Brookvale


Thomas L.

Mission San Jose

Megan P.

Chadbourne


Devki A.

Mission San Jose

Edmund X.

Forest Park


Sujay R.

Mission San Jose

Shreyak D.

Forest Park


Jamie S.

Quail Run

Aston K.

Forest Park


Rishabh M.

Stratford School

Abinaya S.

Forest Park


Raina M.

Stratford School

Aland L.

Forest Park


Arjun J.

Sunol Glen

Gayathri P.

Forest Park


Natalie H.

Vallejo Mills

Aran U.

Gomes


Isabelle L.

Vallejo Mills

Ryan N.

Gomes


Rudra H.

Warm Spring

Hana N.

Gomes


Gregory L.

Warwick

Melissa E.

Holy Spirit






Best Improvement Award 2014

Student

Improvement

Akshitha A.

50%

Achyuth P.

47%

Hewitt L.

37%

Parth A.

32%

Megan P.

31%

Abinaya S.

30%

Raina M.

27%

Harshun K.

24%

Nikhil R.

24%