Results‎ > ‎

2015 - 2016 Results

Math Kangaroo 2016
Math Kangaroo is an international competition.  In USA, 24,000 students registered for Math Kangaroo 2016 at 514 Math Kangaroo Centers along with over 6,000,000 other participants in about 60 countries worldwide.  The competition has the form of a multiple choice test to be solved within 75 minutes.

Name

National Rank

California Rank

Albert C.

1

1

Plato W.

2

1

Ethan M.

5

1

Nihal M.

4

4

Sayan D.

6

6

Ryan D.

7

6

Ayush R.

7

7

Brandon C.

7

7

Veronica N.

7

7

Aditi K.

8

8

Andrew Hs.

8

8

Audrey L.

8

8

Patrick C.

8

8

Wilson L.

9

7

Vindhya S.

11

11

Romil B.

12

12

Veda J.

14

14

Sharvi V.

15

15

Utsav A.

15

15

Natalie L.

16

12

Andrew W.

16

16

Marissa G.

16

16

Rishab S.

16

16

Jimmy Y.

17

17

Rishabh B.

19

19

Jiya P.

20

20

Advaith M.

20

16

Ryka C.

21

17

Ethan C.

23

12

Shrini C.

23

23

Alisha A.

25

25

Siri P.

25

25

Sireesh P.

26

26

Aland L.

30

30

R. C.

32

20

Brian L.

32

32

Prahlad S.

38

38

Krish M.

39

37

Ethan H.

41

39

Andrew Hu.

41

41

Dhruva P.

42

40

Chloe S.

43

31

Umesh G.

44

44

Edison L.

45

43

Nikko L.

47

42

Khang D.

47

45

Allison H.

48

46

Rajalakshmi S.

49

37

 


Continental Math League (CML) 2016
Continental Math League is an international competition for elementary to high school students.  There are 3 rounds of contest for 2nd/3rd grade and 5 rounds of contest for 4th+ grade in a school year.  Each contest consists of 6 word problems.  The maximum score for each round is 6.  The sum of top 6 students' score will become the team score of each grade. 

National Team Winner (Grade 3 & 6)
Regional(California) 1st Place Team Winner (Grade 2, 4 & 5)
Congratulations to our National Student Winners - Natalie L., Ryka C., Aditi K., Marissa G., Ryan D., Kaushik V., Vindhya S.

2nd Grade
Student Scores: 

Name

Jan

Feb

Mar

Total

Natalie L.

6

6

6

18

Ryka C.

6

6

6

18

Terry Q.

6

6

5

17

Wilson L.

6

5

6

17

Chloe S.

6

5

5

16

Plato W.

5

5

6

16

Vishnu C.

6

5

5

16

Naisha K.

5

4

6

15

Sahir G.

5

4

6

15

Ethan C.

5

4

5

14

Ethan M.

5

5

4

14

Nikko L.

5

4

4

13

Kashvi R.

4

3

5

12

Nikhil S.

4

3

5

12

Nisha G.

4

4

4

12

Rohit U.

4

4

4

12

Steve W.

4

4

4

12

Advaith M.

5

6

 

11

Arul B.

4

3

4

11

R. C.

2

3

6

11

 

3rd Grade
Student Scores:

Name

Jan

Feb

Mar

Total

Aditi K.

6

6

6

18

Marissa G.

6

6

6

18

Alisha A.

6

6

5

17

Ryan C.

6

5

6

17

Utsav A.

6

6

5

17

Veronica N.

6

5

6

17

Andrew Hs.

6

5

5

16

Romil B.

4

5

6

15

Sanjana M.

5

6

4

15

Jishnujith B.

5

6

3

14

Prahlad S.

4

6

4

14

Rik B.

4

6

4

14

Aayush D.

4

5

4

13

Ayush R.

4

5

4

13

Rishabh B.

4

3

6

13

Sophia W.

5

4

4

13

Brian L.

3

4

5

12

Dillon H.

3

5

4

12

Eric L.

2

6

4

12

Keila J.

4

4

4

12

Ronak C.

3

5

4

12

Arjun O.

3

4

4

11

Bhavya S.

3

4

4

11

Nikhil A.

4

3

4

11

 

4th Grade
Student Scores:

Name

Nov

Dec

Jan

Feb

Mar

Total

Nihal M.

6

6

6

6

5

29

Siri P.

6

6

6

6

5

29

Veda J.

6

6

6

6

4

28

Nikhil R.

6

4

6

4

6

26

Sharvi V.

5

6

6

5

3

25

Sireesh P.

6

6

4

5

4

25

Jiya P.

6

4

3

5

4

22

Shrini C.

5

4

5

5

3

22

Darren W.

4

4

5

4

3

20

Sashvatha A.

4

4

3

4

5

20

Akshitha A.

5

4

3

3

4

19

Audrey L.

3

5

4

3

4

19

Isabelle T.

5

4

3

3

4

19

Neha N.

4

4

2

3

5

18

Anindita G.

3

4

3

3

4

17

Keshav N.

6

6

5

 

 

17

Netra T.

3

3

4

2

4

16

Umesh G.

4

4

2

6

 

16

 

5th Grade
Student Scores:

Name

Nov

Dec

Jan

Feb

Mar

Total

Ryan D.

6

6

6

6

6

30

Khang D.

6

6

6

5

6

29

Riddhika P.

5

6

6

5

6

28

Edison L.

6

6

4

5

6

27

Ethan H.

4

6

6

4

6

26

Kristen Y.

6

4

6

4

6

26

Allison H.

6

4

5

4

6

25

Krish M.

6

4

4

6

5

25

Dhruva P.

5

4

4

5

6

24

Pranav P.

5

6

4

3

5

23

Sherry P.

5

4

5

4

5

23

Amulya H.

5

 

6

5

6

22

Ritika P.

4

3

3

5

5

20

Suhani V.

5

4

3

4

4

20

Varun S.

5

5

3

3

4

20

Jayden N.

3

3

5

2

5

18

Aarav B.

4

5

3

5

 

17

Annabelle C.

5

4

4

 

4

17

Eric C.

5

3

4

5

 

17

Krisha R.

4

2

4

4

3

17

Nathan L.

 

4

4

4

5

17

Radha M.

5

3

3

2

4

17

Audrey L.

2

2

2

4

6

16

Adrish K.

 

 

 

6

6

12

Dev S.

 

 

 

6

5

11

 

6th Grade

Student Scores: 

Name

Nov

Dec

Jan

Feb

Mar

Total

Kaushik V.

6

6

6

6

6

30

Vindhya S.

6

6

6

6

6

30

Andrew W.

6

6

6

5

6

29

Brandon C.

6

6

6

5

6

29

Jimmy Y.

6

6

6

6

5

29

Aland L.

5

6

5

6

5

27

Siya I.

3

6

6

6

6

27

Joseph K.

5

5

5

6

5

26

Louis W.

6

4

6

4

5

25

Megan P.

6

4

4

4

5

23

Adhithyaa A.

6

4

3

4

5

22

Emma W.

4

4

5

4

5

22

Jamie L.

5

4

4

4

4

21

Natalie H.

4

4

5

3

5

21

Erin Y.

4

4

2

4

6

20

Meghna R.

3

4

4

4

5

20

Sunjay M.

3

5

4

3

5

20

Tanishq P.

5

3

5

3

4

20

Trisha R.

4

5

3

4

4

20

Victoria L.

3

6

4

2

5

20

Akari C.

2

5

4

3

5

19

Matthew C.

3

5

2

4

5

19

Naomi A.

3

5

3

3

5

19

Madison F.

3

3

5

3

4

18

Ryan N.

4

3

4

3

4

18

Sarah A.

4

6

5

3

 

18

Akshaj N.

3

3

4

2

5

17

Aston K.

3

4

2

5

3

17

Cole S.

3

3

4

3

4

17

Sonika K.

4

4

3

3

3

17

Rithika M.

2

3

4

2

5

16

Rohan U.

 

2

5

4

5

16

 


  

American Gifted Math Tournament 2015 (Math Olympiads Div E)

There are 27 teams in bay area participated in Div E this year.  Many are coming from Fremont Mission San Jose area.

1st Place (Team Competition)

1st and 2nd Places (Individual Competition)




AMC 8
This competition is targeting for middle school.  Eighth grade students or below in participating schools can join this competition.

Honor Roll (Top 5%)



Achievement Roll

Name

Grade


Name

Grade

Jimmy Y.

6


Brandon C.

6

Kaushik V.

6


Sujay R.

6

Rishab S.

6




 


Online Math League (OML) 2016
Online Math League is a national competition for elementary and middle school students.  There are 3 rounds of contest through the school year.  Each contest consists of 15 multiple choice questions.  The maximum score in each round is 15.  The sum of top 4 students' score will become the team score of each grade.

National Champion in 2nd, 3rd & 6th Grade
4th grade ranked 3rd place nationally

2nd Grade
Student Scores:

Name

Nov

Jan/Feb

Mar

Total

Kashvi R.

15

15

15

45

Nisha G.

15

15

15

45

Wilson L.

15

15

15

45

Nikko L.

15

14

15

44

Plato W.

15

15

14

44

Ryka C.

14

14

15

43

Sahir G.

14

15

14

43

Terry Q.

15

15

13

43

Chloe S.

14

14

14

42

Ethan C.

15

13

14

42

Natalie L.

15

15

12

42

Ethan M.

14

13

14

41

Steve W.

15

13

13

41

Claribel C.

14

13

13

40

Rohit U.

14

14

12

40

Naisha K.

15

12

12

39

Nikhil S.

13

14

12

39

Vihaan

13

13

12

38

Kara U.

11

11

14

36

Madeline F.

13

9

14

36

Romir S.

12

10

14

36

Alanice T.

11

11

12

34

Arul B.

12

8

13

33

Sebastian M.

11

9

13

33

Pranav I.

10

9

13

32

Anirudh A.

10

8

13

31

Sailesh B.

12

8

11

31

Kathy Z.

9

12

9

30

Akansha H.

11

8

10

29

Rajalakshmi S.

9

10

10

29

Sriya V.

9

10

10

29

Amay B.

11

7

10

28

Vishnu C.

 

14

14

28

R. C.

 

14

13

27

 

3rd Grade
Student Scores:

Name

Nov

Jan/Feb

Mar

Total

Romil B.

15

15

15

45

Utsav A.

15

15

15

45

Andrew Hs.

14

15

15

44

Marissa G.

14

15

14

43

Ryan C.

13

14

15

42

Veronica N.

15

13

14

42

Aditi K.

14

14

13

41

Alisha A.

15

13

13

41

Brian L.

13

15

13

41

Sophia W.

11

15

14

40

Rik B.

12

14

13

39

Rishabh B.

11

14

14

39

Jishnujith B.

12

13

13

38

Naga S.

13

13

12

38

Ronak C.

12

12

14

38

Bhavya S.

12

12

13

37

Prahlad S.

13

12

12

37

Aayush D.

12

12

12

36

Eric L.

9

12

15

36

Ayush R.

12

12

11

35

Jason H.

13

11

10

34

Keila J.

13

9

12

34

Nikhil A.

13

10

11

34

Hiromi A.

12

11

10

33

Arushi M.

11

10

11

32

Vicky P.

10

12

10

32

Andrew Hu.

10

11

10

31

Dillon H.

10

10

10

30

Ishel F.

8

11

11

30

Tasneem M.

8

12

10

30

Anushka R.

10

10

8

28

Maya B.

9

7

11

27

Sanjana M.

14

13

 

27

 

4th Grade
Student Scores:

Name

Nov

Jan/Feb

Mar

Total

Nihal M.

15

14

15

44

Sharvi V.

14

15

15

44

Veda J.

15

15

13

43

Aneeka S.

14

14

14

42

Sireesh P.

15

14

13

42

Siri P.

15

13

13

41

Audrey L.

12

15

11

38

Jiya P.

12

14

12

38

Neha N.

13

13

12

38

Shrini C.

13

12

13

38

Anindita G.

12

12

12

36

Darren W.

11

11

13

35

Umesh G.

13

11

10

34

Netra T.

12

12

9

33

Nikhil R.

11

12

10

33

Saanvi P.

12

10

10

32

Akshitha

10

10

10

30

Isabelle A.

12

9

9

30

Raghav T.

6

11

13

30

Ishaan S.

 

13

15

28

Sayan D.

14

14

 

28

 

5th Grade
Student Scores:

Name

Nov

Jan/Feb

Mar

Total

Ryan D.

14

15

15

44

Sherry P.

15

15

14

44

Allison H.

13

15

15

43

Ethan H.

13

15

14

42

Khang D.

14

14

14

42

Krish M.

14

14

14

42

Eric C.

12

13

15

40

Kristen Y

12

15

13

40

Aarav B.

14

13

12

39

Annabelle C.

13

13

13

39

Edison L.

13

13

13

39

Riddhika P.

13

14

12

39

Dhruva P.

12

13

13

38

Pranav P.

13

13

12

38

Ritika P.

11

14

13

38

Krisha R.

11

12

10

33

Suhani V.

12

11

10

33

Varun S.

11

12

10

33

 


6th Grade
Student Scores:

Name

Nov

Jan/Feb

Mar

Total

Brandon C.

15

15

14

44

Jimmy Y.

14

15

15

44

Kaushik V.

15

14

15

44

Vindhya S.

15

14

14

43

Aland L.

15

14

13

42

Andrew W.

15

13

14

42

Siya I.

12

15

14

41

Adhithyaa A.

13

14

13

40

Erin Y.

13

14

13

40

Louis W.

12

15

13

40

Megan P.

12

13

15

40

Joseph K.

12

12

15

39

Sonika K.

14

10

12

36

Tanishq P.

10

13

13

36

Victoria L.

13

11

12

36

Sarah A.

14

11

10

35

Aditi M.

11

11

12

34

Aston K.

11

11

12

34

Madison F.

13

9

12

34

Akari C.

11

9

13

33

Cole S.

10

12

11

33

Meghna R.

13

10

10

33

Natalie H.

12

10

11

33

Trisha B.

10

12

11

33

Matthew C.

11

11

10

32

Trisha R.

12

9

11

32

Rohan U.

10

11

10

31

Sunjay M.

11

11

9

31

Ishaan N.

12

9

9

30

Prakruti R.

9

12

9

30

Suma V.

11

8

11

30

Varsha R.

11

10

9

30

Emma W.

10

10

9

29

Jamie L.

9

9

11

29

Naomi A.

10

8

11

29

Richard Z.

10

11

8

29

Trisha G.

9

9

11

29

Rudra H.

10

7

10

27

 



Noetic Learning Math Contest - Fall 2015
The Noetic Learning Math Contest is a biannual math challenge for elementary students.  Students are given 45 minutes to solve 20 problems that can cover a broad range of mathematics skills.


Congratulations to our 130 awarded MathSeed students.

Perfect Scorers

Name

School


Name

School

Andrew W.

Mission Valley


Brandon C.

Gomes

Romil B.

James Leitch


Siri P.

Parkmont

Veronica N.

Prince of Peace






National Honor Roll (Top 10%) - 43 Awarded Students

 

Name

School


Name

School

Aayush D.

Ardenwood


Nihal M.

Eastin

Edison L.

Chadbourne


Aland L.

Forest Park

Megan P.

Chadbourne


Jimmy Y.

Forest Park

Ryan D.

Chadbourne


Vindhya S.

Forest Park

Utsav A.

Chadbourne


Khang D.

Glenmoor

Joseph K.

Fremont Christian


Brandon C.

Gomes

Aditi K.

Challenger


Ethan C.

Gomes

Allison H.

Challenger


Kaushik V.

Gomes

Keshav N.

Challenger


Marissa G.

Gomes

Ryan C.

Challenger


Ayush R.

Parkmont

Siya I.

Challenger


Siri P.

Parkmont

Ethan M.

James Leitch


Veda J.

Parkmont

Nisha G.

James Leitch


Alisha A.

Hirsch

Romil B.

James Leitch


Akari C.

Patterson

Wilson L.

James Leitch


Sherry P.

Patterson

Ryka C.

Mission San Jose


Krish M.

Live Oak

Andrew W.

Mission Valley


Plato W.

Stratford

Kashvi R.

Mission Valley


Andrew Hs.

Weibel

Rishabh B.

Mission Valley


Ethan H.

Weibel

Sahir G.

Mission Valley


Nikko L.

Weibel

Terry Q.

Mission Valley


Sarah A.

Weibel

Veronica N.

Prince of Peace




 

Honorable Mention - 87 Awarded Students

Name

School


Name

School

Bhavya S.

Harker

 

Arissa C.

Chadbourne

Aditi M.

Ardenwood


Arjun O.

Chadbourne

Ansh V.

Ardenwood


Brian L.

Chadbourne

Arushi M.

Ardenwood


Jason H.

Chadbourne

Meghna R.

Ardenwood


Richard Z.

Chadbourne

Pranav P.

Ardenwood


Rohan U.

Chadbourne

Riddhika P.

Ardenwood


Rohit U.

Chadbourne

Ritika P.

Ardenwood


Ronak C.

Chadbourne

Sanjana M.

Ardenwood


Vihaan C.

Chadbourne

Suhani V.

Ardenwood


Steve W.

Chinese Christian

Trisha R.

Ardenwood


Kristen Y.

Brewer Island

Andrew Hu.

Challenger


Chloe S.

Bullis Charter

Naga S.

Challenger


Cole S.

Golden Oak Montessori

Nikhil S.

Challenger


Louis W.

Glenmoor

Akshaj N.

Forest Park


Shrini C.

Harvey Green

Aston K.

Forest Park


Rik B.

James Leitch

Pranav I.

Forest Park


Raagini G.

Mission Hills Middle

Sonika K.

Forest Park


Amulya H.

Mission San Jose

Tasneem M.

Forest Park


Naisha K.

Mission San Jose

Varun S.

Forest Park


Sriya V.

Mission San Jose

Adhithyaa A.

Gomes


Audrey L.

Mission Valley

Annabelle C.

Gomes


Darren W.

Mission Valley

Claribel C.

Gomes


Emma W.

Mission Valley

Netra T.

Gomes


Erin Y.

Mission Valley

Nikhil A.

Gomes


Natalie L.

Mission Valley

Prahlad S.

Gomes


Nikhil R.

Mission Valley

Saanvi P.

Gomes


Sharvi V.

Mission Valley

Sebastian M.

Gomes


Sophia W.

Mission Valley

Jiya P.

Parkmont


Victoria L.

Mission Valley

Kara U.

Parkmont


Taran N.

Montessori School of Fremont

Neha N.

Parkmont


Keila J.

Prince of Peace

Sireesh P.

Parkmont


Maya C.

Prince of Peace

Sunjay M.

Parkmont


Arul B.

Steven Millard

Anushka R.

Patterson


Natalie H.

Vallejo Mills

Vicky P.

Patterson


Danielle B.

Vista Grande

Madeline F.

Stratford


Zachary R.

Vista Grande

Madison F.

Stratford


Sailesh B.

Walnut Grove

Sachin S.

Stratford


Ishaan N.

Warm Springs

Ashley C.

Weibel


Jamie L.

Warm Springs

Hiromi A.

Weibel


Rudra H.

Warm Springs

Jayden N.

Weibel


Sayan D.

Warm Springs

Naomi A.

Weibel


Trisha G.

Warm Springs

Tanishq P.

Weibel


Eric C.

Warwick

Umesh G.

Weibel




 

Noetic Learning Math Contest - Spring 2016
The Noetic Learning Math Contest is a biannual math challenge for elementary students.  Students are given 45 minutes to solve 20 problems that can cover a broad range of mathematics skills.

Congratulations to our 130 awarded MathSeed students.

Perfect Scorers

Name

School


Name

School

Ryka C.

Mission San Jose


Jimmy Y.

Forest Park

Ryan D.

Chadbourne


Marissa G.

Gomes

Romil B.

James Leitch


Brandon C.

Gomes

 

National Honor Roll (Top 10%) - 45 Awarded Students

Name

School


Name

School

Jishnujith B.

Ardenwood


A. C.

Harker

Adrish K.

Ardenwood


Wilson L.

James Leitch

Utsav A.

Chadbourne


Nisha G.

James Leitch

Brian L.

Chadbourne


Romil B.

James Leitch

Ronak C.

Chadbourne


Krish M.

Live Oak

Ryan D.

Chadbourne


Neil M.

Mattos

Dev S.

Chadbourne


Ryka C.

Mission San Jose

Aditya P.

Chadbourne


Amulya H.

Mission San Jose

Megan P.

Chadbourne


Natalie L.

Mission Valley

Marissa G.

Gomes


Terry Q.

Mission Valley

Prahlad S.

Gomes


Sophia W.

Mission Valley

Brandon C.

Gomes


Aarav B.

Mission Valley

Adhithyaa A.

Gomes


Andrew W.

Mission Valley

Kaushik V.

Gomes


Vishnu C.

Parkmont

Ryan C.

Challenger


Ayush R.

Parkmont

Aditi K.

Challenger


Veda J.

Parkmont

Allison H.

Challenger


Sunjay M.

Parkmont

Siya I.

Challenger


Veronica N.

Prince of Peace

Aashrit M.

Forest Park


Kristen Y.

Brewer Island

Jimmy Y.

Forest Park


Chloe S.

Bullis Charter

Aland L.

Forest Park


Andrew Hs.

Weibel

Aston K.

Forest Park


Eric L.

Weibel

Plato W.

Stratford




 

Honorable Mention - 85 Awarded Students

Name

School


Name

School

Aayush D.

Ardenwood


Bhavya S.

Harker

Aditi M.

Ardenwood


Alanice T.

Mission San Jose

Kashvi B.

Ardenwood


Celina M.

Mission San Jose

Meghna R.

Ardenwood


Ishan G.

Mission San Jose

Pranav P.

Ardenwood


Kashvi R.

Mission San Jose

Riddhika P.

Ardenwood


Naisha K.

Mission San Jose

Suhani V.

Ardenwood


Sriya V.

Mission San Jose

Trisha R.

Ardenwood


Aanya P.

Mission Valley

Edison L.

Chadbourne


Audrey L.

Mission Valley

Isabelle T.

Chadbourne


Christine W.

Mission Valley

Pranav C.

Chadbourne


Darren W.

Mission Valley

Rohan U.

Chadbourne


Emma W.

Mission Valley

Rohit U.

Chadbourne


Erin Y.

Mission Valley

Vihaan C.

Chadbourne


Natalie T.

Mission Valley

Andrew Hu.

Challenger


Nikhil R.

Mission Valley

Dhruva P.

Challenger


Rishabh B.

Mission Valley

Naga S.

Challenger


Sahir G.

Mission Valley

Nikhil S.

Challenger


Sharvi V.

Mission Valley

Nihal M.

Eastin


Trisha B.

Mission Valley

Pranav I.

Forest Park


Victoria L.

Mission Valley

Sonika K.

Forest Park


Taran N.

Montessori School of Fremont

Tasneem M.

Forest Park


Steve W.

Chinese Christian

Vindhya S.

Forest Park


Cole S.

Golden Oak Montessori

Louis W.

Glenmoor


Joseph K.

Fremont Christian

Akansha H.

Gomes


Akari C.

Patterson

Nikhil A.

Gomes


Sherry P.

Patterson

Ryan N.

Gomes


Vicky P.

Patterson

Shrini C.

Harvey Green


Keila J.

Prince of Peace

Melinda K.

Hidden Hills


Maya C.

Prince of Peace

Alisha A.

Hirsch


Amay B.

Steven Millard

Megan Y.

Hirsch


Madeline F.

Stratford

Ethan M.

James Leitch


Danielle R.

Vista Grande

Rik B.

James Leitch


Zachary R.

Vista Grande

Kaushikan V.

Mattos


Jamie L.

Warm Springs

Anindita G.

Mission Hills


Rachel B.

Warm Springs

Joshua A.

Niles


Ethan H.

Weibel

Ishaan S.

Oliveria


Hiromi A.

Weibel

Achyut S.

Parkmont


Naomi A.

Weibel

Jiya P.

Parkmont


Noah K.

Weibel

Neha N.

Parkmont


Ritvik S.

Weibel

Sireesh P.

Parkmont


Shreyansh S.

Weibel

Siri P.

Parkmont


Tanishq P.

Weibel

Varun S.

Parkmont




 


Comments